Avatar of admin

by

7 Invasive Species That Have Wreaked Havoc in the US

February 24, 2020 in History

By Becky Little

Feral swine. Rodents of unusual size. And a python that swallowed three deer.

The history of invasive species is usually one of unforeseen consequences. When an animal, fish, insect or plant is taken out of its original ecosystem and introduced to a new one—whether by accident or on purpose—it’s less likely to have any natural predators.

Which can lead to environmental havoc.

Without anything to keep their population in check, some invasive species—especially the prolific breeders—often flourish. They can destroy native plants, gobble up native animal populations and introduce disease, upending the delicate balance of organisms that provide food or support for each other, or provide a check on each other’s growth. Extinctions have proliferated.

Globalization has fueled the problem of invasive species. When European colonizers sailed to the Americas, they disrupted existing animal populations while also introducing new ones. Invading creatures have long affected the United States, as people imported new animals for study, sport, fur or even the love of Shakespeare. (Yes, really.) Here are seven invasive species that still pose a threat to the U.S. today.

READ MORE: How Burmese Pythons Took Over the Florida Everglades

1. FERAL SWINE (Sus scrofa)

Other names: Wild or feral boars, hogs or pigs; Eurasian or Russian wild boars

Originate from: Parts of Europe, Asia and North Africa

Reason in U.S.: European settlers brought them for food beginning in the 1500s; others brought them for sport hunting in the 1900s

Destructive superpowers: Devour crops and native vegetation

Newsworthy moment: Twitter’s 2019 viral meme of ’30 to 50 feral hogs’

The very real problem of invasive feral swine went viral in August 2019 when Twitter user @WillieMcNabb of Arkansas tweeted: “How do I kill the 30-50 feral hogs that run into my yard within 3-5 mins while my small kids play?” The phrase “30 to 50 feral hogs” quickly became a meme; and while it’s unlikely that many wild hogs actually run into McNabb’s yard at once, the discussion did highlight the growing issue of wild hogs in the U.S.

Feral swine are the same species as the pigs found on farms, and are descended from farm escapees and/or Eurasian or Russian wild boars brought to the U.S. for sport hunting in the 1900s. The U.S. Department of Agriculture estimates there are at least 6 million feral swine spread throughout some 35 states. They have been a particularly virulent problem throughout the south, especially <a target=_blank …read more

Source: HISTORY

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.